Introduction

Zegami Limited (company number 09853507) (Zegami / we / our / us) takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

If you wish to contact us regarding this Privacy and Cookies Policy, please see our contact details here. Zegami is the data controller and our registered office is at Oxford Sciences Innovation – Grassroots, 46 Woodstock Road, Oxford, OX2 6HT .

This Privacy and Cookies Policy (together with the Zegami Solution Licence Terms for Non-Commercial and Commercial Use and the Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide through your use of our website (https://zegami.com) (the Website) and the Zegami solution and any printed materials or online documentation (the Zegami Solution) will be processed by us.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy does not apply to websites that you may be able to access via links on the Website or the Zegami Solution and/or activities offered by third parties. Please ensure you review any relevant policies on any third party websites before proceeding. Zegami is not responsible for the collection or use of your personal data from these third party websites.

Topics Covered

  • LICENCE AGREEMENT
  • DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU OR ABOUT YOU AND SOURCES OF THAT DATA
  • PURPOSE AND LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA
  • MARKETING
  • DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA
  • WHERE WE STORE YOUR DATA
  • SECURITY
  • RETAINING YOUR DATA
  • YOUR RIGHTS
  • COOKIES
  • CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY
  • HOW TO CONTACT US

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

LICENCE AGREEMENT

In order to use the Zegami Solution:

  • you will have accepted the Zegami Solution Licence Terms which set out the basis on which you can use the Zegami Solution for Non-Commercial Use (as defined in the Zegami Solution Licence Terms); or
  • Zegami will have entered into an agreement with the organisation that you represent (the “Organisation”) for the use of the Zegami Solution on the Zegami Solution Licence Terms for Commercial Use (as defined in the Zegami Solution Licence Terms), each a “Licence Agreement”.

As mentioned above, data (whether it is personal or non-personal data) that you or the Organisation (if applicable) provide to us will also be governed by the Licence Agreement. If you have any queries about the processing carried out by the Organisation or your rights in respect of such processing, we recommend that you check the Organisation’s privacy policy.

DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU OR ABOUT YOU AND OUR SOURCES OF THAT DATA

We collect the following data about you:

  • Data you give us. You may give us data about you:
    • by filling in forms on the Zegami Solution or the Website. For instance, if you, the Organisation or we (as applicable) create a user profile for you in order to enable you to access the Zegami Solution and any services provided by us subject to the Licence Agreement;
    • when you complete the sign up form on the Website;
    • when you register to use the Zegami Solution;
    • if you sign up to receive marketing communications from us about products and services we offer;
    • if you complete a survey or provide feedback, for example, about the Zegami Solution or the Website;
    • any comments, opinions and/or feedback you provide to us regarding the Zegami Solution, for example, during the evaluation period that you may participate in or thereafter;
    • when you transmit or upload content or reports including, but not limited to: images, photographs or data files; or
    • when you create a link to your database or third party websites, for example, social media platforms or hosted solution providers.
  • Data we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to the Website or the Zegami Solution we will automatically collect the following:
    • technical information, including the type of device (and its unique device identifier) you use to access the Website or the Zegami Solution, the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your device to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system, mobile network information and platform; and
    • information about your visit to the Website including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from the Website or the Zegami Solution (including date and time), pages you viewed, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page; and
    • information about your use of the Zegami Solution and Website, including the services that you have viewed, the duration spent using those services and data files uploaded to the Zegami Solution.
  • Data provided by the Organisation or a user of the Zegami Solution. We may be given personal data about you when:
    • signing you up to the Zegami Solution to enable us to create a user profile for you in order to give you access to the Zegami Solution under the Licence Agreement (whether on an evaluation or full licence basis); or
    • the Organisation or a user of the Zegami Solution uploads data to the Zegami Solution. We require them to confirm that they have obtained appropriate consents from you or provided you with notices about this processing and sharing of your personal data.
  • Data we collect from third parties. We may collect personal data from third parties when you:
    • create a link to third party websites, for example, social media platforms or hosted solution providers.

We will process the personal data held about you for the purposes stated below:

If you use the Zegami Solution for Non-Commercial Use:

Purpose of ProcessingType of personal data may includeLegal basis for processing
To enable us to provide you with access to the Zegami Solution and for you to use the Zegami SolutionYour name, address, phone number and email addressPerformance of a contract
To provide you with hints and tips on using the Zegami SolutionYour name and email addressPerformance of a contract
To enable us to provide support services and help to youYour name, address, phone number and email addresPerformance of a contract
To process the payment for the Licence AgreementCredit or debit card detailsPerformance of a contract
To help us identify you and any subscriptions you hold with usYour name, phone number or email addressPerformance of a contract
To notify you about changes to any element of the Zegami Solution or the WebsiteYour name and email addressPerformance of a contract
To deal with any enquiries, correspondence, concerns or complaints you have raised about the Zegami SolutionYour contact details and information about the issue raisedPerformance of a contract

If you use the Zegami Solution for Commercial Use:

Purpose of ProcessingType of personal data may includeLegal basis for processing
To enable us to provide you with access to the Zegami Solution and for you to use the Zegami Solution on behalf of the OrganisationYour name, job title, team, Organisation address, Organisation phone number and Organisation email addressLegitimate interest – to allow us to perform our contract with the Organisation
To provide you with hints and tips on using the Zegami SolutionYour name and Organisation email addressLegitimate interest – to allow us to perform our contract with the Organisation
To enable us to provide support services and help to youYour name, the Organisation address, Organisation phone number and Organisation email addressLegitimate interest – to allow us to perform our contract with the Organisation
To process the payment for the Licence AgreementOrganisation credit or debit card detailsLegitimate interest – to allow us to perform our contract with the Organisation
To help us identify you and any subscriptions you hold with usYour name, job title, team, Organisation address, Organisation phone number and Organisation email addressLegitimate interest – to allow us to perform our contract with the Organisation
To notify you about changes to any element of the Zegami Solution or the WebsiteYour name and Organisation email addressLegitimate interest – to allow us to perform our contract with the Organisation
To deal with any enquiries, correspondence, concerns or complaints you have raised about the Zegami SolutionYour Organisation contact details and information about the issue raisedLegitimate interest – to allow us to perform our contract with the Organisation
To convert your licence from an evaluation licence to a full licenceYour Organisation contact details and technical information mentioned aboveLegitimate interest – to allow us to perform our contract with the Organisation

If you use the Zegami Solution for Non-Commercial or Commercial Use:

Purpose of ProcessingType of personal data may includeLegal basis for processing
To contact you to find out how you are getting on with the Zegami SolutionYour personal or Organisation contact details (as applicable) and your opinionsLegitimate interest – to allow us to better understand our user’s needs and to improve the Zegami Solution
To provide the Zegami Solution to users of the Zegami SolutionYour photo or other data from which you are identifiableLegitimate interest – to allow us to better understand our user’s needs and to improve the Zegami Solution
To ensure that content on the Website and the Zegami Solution is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your deviceTechnical information as mentioned aboveLegitimate interest – to allow us to present the Website and Zegami Solution better
To carry out surveys and market researchYour personal or Organisation contact details (as applicable), opinions on our products and services and information generated by carrying out profiling as mentioned belowLegitimate Interest – to better understand our clients and their preferences
For our internal operations, including data analysis, testing, research, statistical purposes and troubleshootingTechnical information as mentioned above and information generated by carrying out profiling as mentioned belowLegitimate Interest – to better understand our clients and continuously improve the Website and Zegami Solution
As part of our efforts to keep the Website and the Zegami Solution safe and secureYour personal or Organisation contact details (as applicable) and technical information mentioned aboveLegitimate Interest – to improve and ensure the safety of the Website and Zegami Solution
To suggest collections you may be interested in to youYour personal or Organisation contact details (as applicable), technical information mentioned above and information generated by carrying out profiling as mentioned belowConsent
To provide you with information, products and services about usYour name, the Organisation’s name (if applicable), personal or Organisation contact details (as applicable) and information generated by carrying out profiling as mentioned belowConsent
To allow users to use and access the Zegami Solution worldwideNames, personal or Organisation contact details (as applicable), images and other personal dataConsent

If we do not have access to the data referred to above in respect of the performance of a contract then we will not be able to provide the Zegami Solution to you.

Please note that we may use and share non-personal data we receive or collect from you in connection with the Website or Zegami Solution.

Where we have a legal basis to use your personal data without consent (as we have described above), this Privacy and Cookies Policy fulfils our duty to process personal data fairly and lawfully and in a manner that you would expect given the nature of our relationship with you, by giving you appropriate notice and explanation of the way in which your personal data will be used.

Where consent is required for our use of your personal data, by ticking the appropriate consent box or otherwise communicating your consent, you consent to our use of that personal data for the purposes covered by the specific consent that you have given. For example, we will only process your personal data for marketing purposes if we have your consent to do so.

MARKETING

As mentioned above, we would like to send you information by email about products, services and opportunities which may be of interest to you.

We will not provide your personal data to other businesses so they can use your personal data for marketing purposes.

We will only send you marketing messages if you would like us to. You can tell us that you wish to receive such marketing messages by ticking the relevant boxes when you sign up to the Zegami Solution for the first time or by updating the privacy settings of your account. You will have the opportunity to clearly set out whether you wish to receive marketing messages from us by ticking the relevant boxes.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR DATA

We may share your personal data with selected third parties in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy including:

  • service providers (for example, IT services or CRM services), business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you, but also when sending out marketing communications;
  • any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Website or the Zegami Solution;
  • government or other law enforcement agencies, in connection with the investigation of unlawful activities or for other legal reasons (this may include your location information);
  • in the event that we sell any business or assets or receive investment into our business, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer or investor;
  • if Zegami or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us, including your personal data, will be one of the transferred assets; and
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Licence Agreement or any other contract between you and us or between the Organisation and us; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Zegami, our users, and others.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR DATA

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, processed and stored at, destinations outside the European Economic Area (EEA) such as the US.

There is no adequacy decision by the European Commission in respect of the US, which means the US is not deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for your personal data. However, to ensure that your personal data does receive an adequate level of protection we have put in place the following appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with EU and UK laws on data protection:

  • EU standard contractual clauses; and
  • EU-US Privacy Shield.

If you would like to find out more about this or obtain a copy of the relevant approved contract, please contact us by post at Zegami Limited, Oxford Sciences Innovation – Grassroots, 46 Woodstock Road, Oxford, OX2 6HT or by email at legal@zegami.com.

The Zegami Solution can also be accessed and used worldwide, which means your data may be processed outside the EEA. As mentioned above, the country from which the Zegami Solution is accessed may not provide an adequate level of protection for your personal data.

SECURITY

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) access details and a password which enable you to access the Zegami Solution, you are responsible for keeping these access details and password confidential. We ask you not to share your access details and password with anyone.

We maintain (and ensure that anyone we share your personal data with maintains) appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that an appropriate level of security in respect of all personal data we process. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website or Zegami Solution and you acknowledge that any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features which are appropriate to the type of personal data you have provided to try to prevent unauthorised access or inadvertent disclosure.

RETAINING YOUR DATA

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

Even if you request that we erase your data, we may still need to keep it (please see below) or may keep it in a form that doesn’t identify you. If we are processing your personal data as part of a Licence and you have not agreed that we may use your data for marketing purposes, we will retain your personal data on record for no more than the duration of the Licence and 6 years thereafter. Please contact us or the Organisation (if applicable) directly for details of the duration of the Licence.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights with regard to your personal data:

  • Access. You have the right to access data we hold about you. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it;
  • Rectification or erasure. You have the right to request that we rectify or delete any personal data that we hold about you (unless we have the legal right to retain it). If you request that we erase any personal data that we require in order to provide the Zegami Solution to you, you may no longer be able to use it. This right does not extend to non-personal data. It is likely to be necessary for us to retain your personal data to enable us to carry out a contract with you or your Organisation (as applicable), and your rights under applicable law to request erasure may be limited accordingly. This means your rights under applicable law to request erasure may be limited accordingly
  • Restriction. You also have the right to restrict us from processing your personal data if the data is inaccurate, the processing is unlawful or we no longer need your personal data for the purposes for which we hold it.
  • Data portability. You have the right to obtain personal data we hold about you, in a structured, electronic format, and to transmit such data to another data controller if the legal basis for processing such personal data is consent or performance of a contract.
  • Profiling and automated decision making. We carry out the following profiling and automated decision making: we analyse what country your IP address is registered in, whether you have a private email address or corporate email address and which country you are based in. We will use this information to contact you for direct marketing purposes, for our internal operations, as mentioned above, and to carry out surveys and market research. If you have any further questions in respect of our profiling or automated decision-making processes or the accuracy of them, please let us know.
  • Object /change of preferences. You have a right to request that we stop processing your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or that of a third party). You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. For example, if you have given your consent to receive updates from us, but have changed your mind, you have the ability to opt out from receiving such communications going forward by contacting us using the details provided below or clicking the relevant link in any communications you receive. Please note, if you submit a request for us to stop processing your personal data in a certain way and this type of processing is required in order to facilitate your use of the Zegami Solution, you will no longer be able to use the Zegami Solution following your request for us to stop the relevant processing.
  • Complaints. If for any reason you are not happy with the way that we have handled your personal data, please contact us. If you are still not happy, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Please note that if you ask us to stop processing your personal data in a certain way or erase your personal data, and this type of processing or data is needed to facilitate your use of the Website or the Zegami Solution you may not be able to use the Website or the Zegami Solution as you did before. This does not include your right to object to direct marketing, which can be exercised at any time without restriction. Please allow at least 3 working days for your request to be actioned.

Please note that the rights mentioned above do not extend to non-personal data.

If you would like to exercise any of the rights mentioned above, please contact us at Zegami Limited, Oxford Sciences Innovation – Grassroots, 46 Woodstock Road, Oxford, OX2 6HT or by email at legal@zegami.com.

CookieLinkPurposeExpiration
zeg_tokenhttps://app.zegami.comAPI access token, used to control log-in to our website and application1 hour
csrftokenhttps://app.zegami.comCross-Site Request Forgery token. Used to make sure user requests are valid1 year
_ga*https://analytics.google.comGoogle Analytics. Used to provide web analytics. https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/cookie-usageDecided by Google
mp_*https://mixpanel.comUsed to track usage on hotjar.com. Set by Mixpanel.Decided by Mixpanel
_hj*https://www.hotjar.comSet by Hotjar for event tracking. https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/cookie-informationDecided by HotJar
__cfduidhttps://www.zendesk.comSet by Zendesk for customer support. https://www.zendesk.com/company/cookie-policy/Decided by Zendesk
IDE, permut ive-id, permut, ive-session, _psegshttps://doubleclick.netSet by Google for advertising purposes. https://policies.google.com/technologies/typesDecided by Google

By clicking “agree” in the cookie consent box when you first access the Website or the Zegami Solution and by continuing to access and use the Website or the Zegami Solution (as applicable) you accept our use of the cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website or the Zegami Solution.

For more detailed information about cookies and how they can be managed and deleted, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Any changes we make to this Privacy and Cookies Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, you will be notified by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy and Cookies Policy. Continued use of the Website or the Zegami Solution (as appropriate) will signify that you agree to such changes.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Cookies Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Zegami Limited at Zegami Limited, Oxford Sciences Innovation – Grassroots, 46 Woodstock Road,
Oxford, OX2 6HT or by email to legal@zegami.com.

Please also contact us if you would like to know more about our data processing activities, to update or amend any of your personal data which you have provided to us or if you believe our records relating to your personal data are incorrect.

This Privacy and Cookies Policy was last updated on 29 November 2018.